ABOUT

OPENING NIGHT CELEBRATION

Wednesday, February 8 | 5:30 pm: Reception, Phillips Social Hall | 7:00 pm: Program & Film, Elaine Wolf Theatre

For the Love of Spock

Sponsored by: Essie Perlmutter, Vicki and David Dansky, Lisa and Shell Cook, Lisa and Jay Perlmutter, Lisa and Jonathan Perlmutter

Director: Adam Nimoy
2016/USA/105 minutes
Biography/Pop Culture
English, No Subtitles

An examination of the enduring appeal of Leonard Nimoy and his portrayal of Spock in Star Trek.

Featuring clips from Nimoy’s career and inspiring interviews with the Star Trek cast past and present, including William Shatner, George Takei, Chris Pine and Zachary Quinto, director Adam Nimoy has crafted a loving tribute to not only his father, but also to the man and cultural icon we know as Mr. Spock. And you may be surprised by how Leonard Nimoy’s strong connection to Judaism contributed to his artistic choices, especially as a renowned theatre actor and director.


COMEDY

Moos
Directed by Job Gosschalk
Thursday, February 9 at 8:00 pm

Atomic Falafel
Dror Shaul
Sunday, February 12 at 12:00 pm

Peter the 3rd
Tommy Lang
Sunday, February 19 at 10:15 am

The Women’s Balcony
Emil Ben-Shimon
Saturday, February 11 at 7:00 pm

Wounded Land
Erez Tadmor
Sunday, February 12 at 5:30 pm

Antenna
Arik Rotstein
Sunday, February 12 at 8:00 pm

Naked Among Wolves
Philipp Kadelbach
Monday, February 13 at 5:30 pm

Harmonia
Ori Sivan
Monday, February 13 at 8:00 pm

Fever at Dawn
Péter Gárdos
Tuesday, February 14 at 5:30 pm

Mountain
Yaelle Kayam
Wednesday, February 15 at 8:00 pm

Fanny’s Journey
Lola Doillon
Thursday, February 16 at 5:30 PM

Persona Non Grata
Cellin Gluck
Thursday, February 16 at 7:45 pm

Sara Stein – Shalom Berlin
Matthias Tiefenbacher
Saturday, February 18 at 7:00 pm

The People vs. Fritz Bauer
Lars Kraume
Saturday, February 18 at 9:30 pm

Abulele
Jonathan Geva
Sunday, February 19 at 12:30 pm

Wedding Doll
Nitzan Giladi
Sunday, February 19 at 3:00 pm

One Step to Freedom
Alain Gsponer
Sunday, February 19 at 8:00 pm

Dirty Wolves
Simon Casal
Monday, February 20 at 5:30 pm

False Flag, Episodes 1 and 2
Olded Ruskin
Monday, February 20 at 8:00 pm

Cell

DOCUMENTARY

Forever Pure
Maya Zinshtein
Thursday, February 9 at 5:30 pm

The Last Laugh
Feme Pearlstein
Saturday, February 11 at 9:30 pm

Every Face Has a Name /  Curt Lowens: A Life of Changes
Magnus Gertten
Sunday, February 12 at 3:00 pm

On the Map
Dani Menkin
Tuesday, February 14 at 8:00 pm

Disturbing the Peace
Stephen Apkon, Andrew Young
Wednesday, February 15 at 5:30 pm

Who’s Gonna Love Me Now?
Barak Hermann, Tomer Heymann
Sunday, February 19 at 5:30 pm

Hagiga – The Story of Israeli Cinema (Part 1)
Noit Geva
Monday, February 20 at 12:30 pm

Cell

SHORT FILMS

All four short films are presented for one ticket price.

Women in Sink
Iris Zaki
 Sunday, February 12 at 10:15 am

Lookout
Noa Gusakov
 Sunday, February 12 at 10:15 am

Longing
Nadav Mishali
 Sunday, February 12 at 10:15 am


THANK YOU TO OUR TITLE SPONSOR

You may also like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *